FUENTE MISSIONS

~~~

Our mission is to serve and inform the immigrant community in Arizona about matters of immigration and immigrants’ rights.

Visit Us

Know Your Rights

Priority Dates

Become a U.S. Citizen

Listen to the Fuente Missions Program on  KNUV 1190 AM in Spanish every FRIDAY fromto 4 p.m.

Via internet click here: KNUV

To call the program on air: (602) 759-1910.

 
 

CITIZEN VOTE!

In 2016 your vote is more important than ever!

Click here to see where you have to vote on Tuesday, November 8.

If you have not yet registered, click here to learn how to register.


 
 

September 2016 ~ Priority Dates

IMPORTANT: Starting October 2015 there will be two dates in each category. The date on top in black type is the priority date for which CIS will grant permanent residence to eligible candidates in that month. The bottom date (in red parentheses) is the date for which CIS will accept applications for adjustment of status in this month.

Family WORLD*
CHINA-mainland born INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
1st 15SEP09  (01JAN10) 15SEP09  (01JAN10) 15SEP09  (01JAN10) 22MAR95  (01APR95) 01JUL05  (22DEC05)
2A 15NOV14 (22NOV15) 15NOV14 (22NOV15) 15NOV14 (22NOV15) 01SEP14 (22NOV15) 15NOV14 (22NOV15)
2B 01FEB10  (08FEB11) 01FEB10  (08FEB11) 01FEB10  (08FEB11) 15SEP95 (22MAY96) 01DEC05  (01FEB06)
3rd 01DEC04 (22AUG05) 01DEC04 (22AUG05) 01DEC04 (22AUG05) 15NOV94 (01MAY95) 15JUN94  (01AUG95)
4th 08OCT03 (15JUN04) 01JAN03 (15JUN04) 01JAN01  (01MAY04) 22APR97 (01JUN98) 01MAR93  (15JUN93)

*All countries not specified.

Source: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/

 
 

October 2016 ~ Priority Dates

IMPORTANT:  Starting October 2015 there will be two dates in each category.  The date on top in black type is the priority date for which CIS will grant permanent residence to eligible candidates in that month. The bottom date (in red parentheses)  is the date for which CIS will accept applications for adjustment of status in this month.

WORLD*
CHINA-mainland born INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
1st 22SEP09  (01JAN11) 22SEP09  (01JAN11) 22SEP09  (01JAN11) 01APR95  (01JUN95) 01AUG05  (01MAY06)
2A 22DEC14 (22NOV15) 22DEC14 (22NOV15) 22DEC14 (22NOV15) 01DEC14 (22NOV15) 22DEC14 (22NOV15)
2B 15MAR10  (08FEB11) 15MAR10  (08FEB11) 15MAR10  (08FEB11) 01OCT95 (01JUN96) 01JAN06  (01FEB07)
3rd 22DEC04 (22AUG05) 22DEC04 (22AUG05) 22DEC04 (22AUG05) 22NOV94 (01MAY95) 08JUL94  (01JAN95)
4th 01NOV03 (01JUL04) 01MAY03 (01JUL04) 01DEC02  (01MAY04) 01MAY97 (01DEC97) 15APR93  (15APR94)

*All countries not specified.

** “C” means all priority dates are current.

First: Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third: Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth: Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences.

Source: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/

 
 

Provisional Waivers Extended to More Applicants

On July 29, 2016, the CIS announced that begining August 29, 2016,the provisional waiver (on Form I-601A) will be made available to relatives of lawful permanent residents who face a three- or ten-year bar due to their anticipated exit from the U.S. to attend their interview appointment after being unlawfully present in the United States for more than 180 days or more than one year, respectively.  Before this only immediate relatives of U.S. citizens were allowed to request the provisional waiver.

The provisional waiver is only available to applicants facing the three or ten year bars described above who can show that their absence from the U.S. will cause “extreme hardship” to a spouse or parent who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, and it is submitted from within the United States before appearing for the interview.  It may be used when this is the only condition of inadmissibility.  Persons facing other conditions of inadmissibility must apply for a waiver at the Consular Post from outside the United States.

 
 

RENEW YOUR DACA

Remember that you still must renew DACA.  CIS recommends applying for renewal five to four months before the expiration date so they can send your new card before the old one expires.
Additionally, persons who do not yet have DACA can apply if they:

  • Entered the United States before their 16th birthday.
  • Entered without permission, or their permission is expired.
  • Have resided in the United States continuously from before June 15, 2007.
  • Are studying, or have graduated from high school, or have a GED, or have been honorably discarged from the military service.
  • Do not have a felony or a serious misdemeanor or three misdemeanors.

Fuente Missions charges $150 to Renew DACA, and $300 for an initial application.

 
 

Become a U.S. Citizen!

Permanent residents can apply for U.S. citizenship in five years.

Permanent residents who are married to a U.S. citizen can apply in three years if they are married to and living with a U.S. citizen during those three years.

Fuente Missions charges $200 to prepare Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

Citizenship and Immigration Services and the Smithsonian Institute have a new online resource to aid in preparing for the citizenship test.  Click to Study for the test

Become a citizen then VOTE! click here to register.

 
 

Know Your Rights

  • You have the right to maintain silent.

  • You have the right to speak to an attorney.

  • You do not have to open the door of your home to admit any government official unless that official presents a search warrant signed by a judge.