FUENTE MISSIONS

~~~

Our mission is to serve and inform the immigrant community in Arizona about matters of immigration and immigrants’ rights.

Visit Us

Know Your Rights

Priority Dates

Become a U.S. Citizen

Listen to the Fuente Missions Program on  KNUV 1190 AM and 107.5 FM in Spanish every FRIDAY fromto 4 p.m.

Via internet click here: KNUV

To call the program on air: (602) 759-1910

 
 

CITIZEN!

VOTE!

For more information click

here.

 
 

Become a U.S. Citizen!

Permanent residents can apply for U.S. citizenship in five years.

Permanent residents who are married to a U.S. citizen can apply in three years if they are married to and living with a U.S. citizen during those three years.

 

Fuente Missions charges $200 to prepare Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

 

Citizenship and Immigration Services and the Smithsonian Institute have a new online resource to aid in preparing for the citizenship test.  Click to Study for the test

 

Become a citizen then VOTE! click here to register.

 

 

 
 

TPS

For El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras, Nepal, Nicaragua and Sudan, TPS status and employment authorization is extended to January 4, 2021.

This extension is automatic for persons who continue to be eligible for TPS. Persons who want a new employment authorization document valid until January 4, 2021 have the option of filing form I-765 with $410 fee. 

 

 
 

Adjustment of Status for TPS (Immediate Relatives of a United States Citizen)

The Federal Court of Appeals 9th Circuit, in the case of Ramírez v. Brown, ordered that persons with TPS are considered to have been “inspected and admitted” and as such they satisfy the requirements of being considered nonimmigrants for purposes of adjustment of status in the United States.  This means that persons with TPS who are immediate family members of a citizen can apply for permanent residence in the United States without having to appear at a United States consulate or embassy in their country of nationality.

WARNING: Persons who have had a case in Immigration Court should take care their case is properly concluded before applying for Adjustment of Status.

 
 

DACA BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT

On November 12, the Supreme Court began hearing arguments in the combined DACA cases to decide the future of this benefit. A final decision is expected sometime before Spring of 2020. Meanwhile it is extremely urgent that all DACA recipients timely file their applications for renewal in order to maintain their status and be prepared for the eventual outcome as well as possible future alternatives.

www.senate.gov

www.house.gov

 
 

December 2019 ~ Priority Dates

IMPORTANT:  There are two dates in each category.  The date on top in black type is the priority date for which an immigrant visa number is available. The bottom date (in red parentheses)  is the date for which CIS will accept applications for adjustment of status in this month. However, CIS is accepting applications in categories that have a “C”.

WORLD* CHINA-PRC INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
1st 15MAY13   (15NOV13) 15MAY13   (15NOV13) 15MAY13   (15NOV13) 08AUG97   (15NOV99) 01NOV08   (01MAY09)
2A          C   (01OCT19)          C   (01OCT19)           C    (01OCT19)            C   (01OCT19)            C   (01OCT19)
2B 08AUG14   (08FEB15) 08AUG14  (08FEB15) 08AUG14  (08FEB15) 22AUG98   (22APR99) 01DEC08   (01JUN09)
3rd 08NOV07   (15MAY08) 08NOV07   (15MAY08) 08NOV07   (15MAY08) 22FEB96   (15JUL00) 01SEP98   (01MAR99)
4th 01FEB07   (22JUL07) 01FEB07   (22JUL07) 01NOV04   (01JUL05) 15DEC97   (01JAN99) 15DEC98   (15JUN99)

*All countries not specified.

** “C” means current for all priority dates for that country in that category.

First: Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

A. Spouses and Children not married and under age 21: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters age 21 and over: 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third: Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth: Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences.

Source: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html

 
 

Provisional Waivers Extended to Relatives of Permanent Residents

On July 29, 2016, the CIS announced that begining August 29, 2016,the provisional waiver (on Form I-601A) will be made available to relatives of lawful permanent residents who face a three- or ten-year bar due to their anticipated exit from the U.S. to attend their interview appointment after being unlawfully present in the United States for more than 180 days or more than one year, respectively.  Before this only immediate relatives of U.S. citizens were allowed to request the provisional waiver.

The provisional waiver is only available to applicants facing the three or ten year bars described above who can show that their absence from the U.S. will cause “extreme hardship” to a spouse or parent who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, and it is submitted from within the United States before appearing for the interview.  It may be used when this is the only condition of inadmissibility.  Persons facing other conditions of inadmissibility must apply for a waiver at the Consular Post from outside the United States.

 
 

Know Your Rights

  • You have the right to maintain silent.

  • You have the right to speak to an attorney.

  • You do not have to open the door of your home to admit any government official unless that official presents a search warrant signed by a judge.